CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88302

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Ave.
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a control surface and a power supply from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated June 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the control surface, identified as model CS1D, and the power supply, identified as model PW1D, are components of a PM1D 48 Channel Mixing System. The CS1D Control Surface is the operational center for the mixing system and allows the various functions to be carried out. The PW1D Power Supply is a 1,000 watt unit for the mixing system.

The applicable subheading for the CS1D Control Surface will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or provided for in Chapter 85, HTS: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PW1D Power Supply will be 8504.40.9540, HTS, which provides for other static converters. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division